Training: Difference between revisions
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| || All tools || No || || X || | | || All tools || No || || X || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rapid Prototyping || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || 3D Printers || No || X || X || https://vector-space.org/wiki/3d-printer-user-guide | | || 3D Printers || No || X || X || https://vector-space.org/wiki/3d-printer-user-guide | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || C02 Laser || <span style="color: red"> Yes || X || X || https://vector-space.org/wiki/Laser-cutter-user-guide | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Vinyl Cutter || No || X || X || https://vector-space.org/wiki/Vinyl_cutter_user_guide | ||
|- | |||
| || Vinyl Heat Press || No || || X || https://vector-space.org/wiki/Heat-press-user-guide | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Textiles || || || || || | | Textiles || || || || || | ||
Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Screen Printing || No || X || X || https://vector-space.org/wiki/Screen-printing-user-guide | | || Screen Printing || No || X || X || https://vector-space.org/wiki/Screen-printing-user-guide | ||
|- | |||
| Computer Lab || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || Inkscape Software || No || X || || https://vector-space.org/wiki/Inkscape_user_guide | |||
|- | |||
| || FreeCAD Software || No || X || || https://vector-space.org/wiki/Freecad_user_guide | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:19, 24 August 2022
Which tools require training?
This question is not as straightforward as it sounds. Each member comes to the space with a varying level of experience, so while hand drills may not be on our list of tools that require training it is certainly feasible that some members will need training for safe and effective use of hand drills. With that said, the table below is our best effort at laying out which tools and equipment require safety training, and what constitutes as training. You should always seek help if you do not know how to use a tool. This is a learning space, and questions are always welcome. Peer training is to be administered by a Shop Captain, Staff Person, or Instructor and should include every item on the Trainer Checklist for the tool/shop being trained on: https://vector-space.org/wiki/Tool_Trainer_Checklists