Training: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Paid Class | |Paid Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="6"|Metal Shop | ||
|Hand tools | |Hand tools | ||
|None | |None | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|Training Available | |Training Available | ||
|Paid Class | |Paid Class | ||
|- | |||
|Blacksmithing | |||
|Training Available | |||
|Paid Class and Peer Learning | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"|Textiles | |rowspan="4"|Textiles | ||
Line 95: | Line 99: | ||
|Training Available | |Training Available | ||
|Paid Class and Peer Learning | |Paid Class and Peer Learning | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|Miscellaneous | |||
|Stained Glass | |||
|Training Available | |||
|Peer Learning | |||
|- | |||
|Digital Photography | |||
|Training Available | |||
|Peer Learning | |||
|- | |||
|Photo Darkroom | |||
|Training Available | |||
|Peer Learning | |||
|- | |||
|Spraybooth and Airbrushes | |||
|Training Available | |||
|Peer Learning | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:25, 25 August 2021
Which tools require training?
This question is not as straightforward as it sounds. Each member comes to the space with a varying level of experience, so while hand drills may not be on our list of tools that require training it is certainly feasible that some members will need training for safe and effective use of hand drills. With that said, the table below is our best effort at laying out which tools and equipment require safety training, and what constitutes as training. You should always seek help if you do not know how to use a tool. This is a learning space, and questions are always welcome.
Shop Area | Tool | Training Requirement | Training Available |
---|---|---|---|
Wood Shop | Hand tools | None | Peer Learning |
All non-movable saws, sanders, stock removal, and shaping tools | Training Required | Paid Class | |
Lathes | Training Required | Paid Class | |
CNC Routers | Training Required | Paid Class | |
Metal Shop | Hand tools | None | Peer Learning |
Welders | Training Available | Paid Class and Peer Learning | |
Plasma Table | Training Available | Peer Learning | |
Machine Shop (Mills, Lathes) | Training Required | None | |
Saws, Benders, Shears | Training Available | Paid Class | |
Blacksmithing | Training Available | Paid Class and Peer Learning | |
Textiles | Sewing Machines | Training Available | Paid Class and Peer Learning |
Industrial Sewing Machines | Training Available | Peer Learning | |
Screen Printing | Training Available | Paid Class and Peer Learning | |
Leather | None | Peer Learning | |
Rapid Prototyping | Laser Cutter | Training Required | Paid Class and Peer Learning |
3D Printers | Training Available | Paid Class and Peer Learning | |
Vinyl Cutter | Training Available | Paid Class and Peer Learning | |
Vinyl Heat Press | None | Peer Learning | |
Electronics | Soldering | Training Available | Paid Class and Peer Learning |
Microcontrollers | Training Available | Paid Class and Peer Learning | |
Computer Software | Training Available | Paid Class and Peer Learning | |
Miscellaneous | Stained Glass | Training Available | Peer Learning |
Digital Photography | Training Available | Peer Learning | |
Photo Darkroom | Training Available | Peer Learning | |
Spraybooth and Airbrushes | Training Available | Peer Learning |